2016

2016 Cricket Peru Season Fixtures

NB. Below fixtures may be subject to change

Code Of Conduct

Sun, January 24th:                                Indian Ambassador’s Cup 

Semi-Finals:

  • South Africa (74 for 4) lost to India (75 for 2 in 8.1 overs) by 8 wickets.
  • UK (107 for 3) defeated Australia (65 for 7) by 42 runs.

3rd/4th Play-Off:

  • South Africa (67 for 7) lost to Australia (70 for 2 in 7 overs) by 8 wickets.

Final:

  • UK (80 for 7) lost to India (84 for 8 in 9.4 overs) by 2 wickets

_____________________________________

Apertura Season T20

Sun, February 14th: Week 1

  • Lima Indians (132 for 7) defeated Chak De (122 all out in 16.1 overs) by 10 runs.
  • Eidgenossen (166 for 3) defeated Kiteflyers (162 for 5) by 4 runs.

Sun, February 21st: Week 2

  • Kiteflyers (144 for 7) defeated Lima Indians (130 for 8) by 14 runs.
  • LCFC (132 all out in 16.3 overs) lost to Eidgenossen (136 for 4 off 15.2 overs) by 6 wickets. 

Sun, February 28th: Week 3

  • Lima Indians (134 all out off 20 overs) lost to Eidgenossen (135 for 5 off 17 overs) by 5 wickets.
  • LCFC (53 all out in 13.1 overs) lost to Chak De (54 for 5 off 10.2 overs) by 5 wickets. 

Sun, March 6th: Week 4

  • Chak De (129 all out in 19.4 overs) defeated Kiteflyers (125 for 8) by 4 runs. 
  • LCFC (120 for 8) lost to Lima Indians (121 for 5 in 17.2 overs) by 5 wickets. 

Sun, March 13th: Week 5

  • LCFC (122 for 7) defeated Kiteflyers (114 for 8) by 8 runs.
  • Chak De (153 for 9) defeated Eidgenossen (111 all out in 20 overs) by 52 runs. 

Winners: Chak De: 6 points
Runners-Up: Eidgenossen: 6 points
3rd Place: Lima Indians: 4 points
4th Place: LCFC: 2 points
Wooden Spork: Kiteflyers: 2 points

_____________________________________

Sun, March 20th: Asia v Rest of the World

  • Asia (118 all out in 29.2 overs) lost to R.O.W (126 for 2 in 13.1 overs) by 8 wickets.

_____________________________________

Sun, March 27th: Tim Bayly Sixes

Group Games:

  • Chak De (57 for 1) defeated Kitegenossen (42 for 4) by 15 runs.
  • Lima Indians (77 for 0) defeated Development VI (33 for 3) by 44 runs.
  • Kitegenossen (66 for 0) defeated Development VI (10 for 6 off 3.5 overs) by 56 runs.
  • Lima Indians (73 for 3) defeated Chak De (59 for 2) by 14 runs.
  • Development VI (62 for 1) lost to Chak De (64 for 1 off 3.4 overs) by 5 wickets.
  • Kitegenossen (69 for 0) defeated Lima Indians (61 for 1) by 8 runs.

Final:

  • Kitegenossen (66 for 2) defeated Lima Indians (44 for 2) by 22 runs.

_____________________________________

Clausura Season T20

Sun, April 10th: Week 1

  • LCFC (87 all out in 16.5 overs) lost to Lima Indians (89 for 0 in 8.5 overs) by 10 wickets. 
  • Chak De (137 all out in 19.2 overs) lost to Kiteflyers (138 for 2 in 16.5 overs) by 8 wickets.

Sun, April 17th: Week 2

  • Kiteflyers (111 for 8) lost to Lima Indians (114 for 6 off 17.3 overs) by 4 wickets. 
  • Eidgenossen (160 for 4) defeated LCFC (157 for 8) by 3 runs.

Sun, April 24th: Week 3

  • Kiteflyers (215 for 3) defeated Eidgenossen (92 all out in 15 overs) by 123 runs.
  • Chak De (128 all out in 18.2 overs) lost to Lima Indians (129 for 3 in 14.3 overs) by 7 wickets.

Sun, May 8th: Week 4

  • Kiteflyers (138 for 5) defeated LCFC (119 for 8) by 19 runs.
  • Chak De defeated Eidgenossen by walkover. 

Sun, May 15th: Week 5:

  • Chak De (118 for 7) lost to LCFC (120 for 6 in 17.3 overs) by 4 wickets. 
  • Lima Indians (203 for 7) defeated Eidgenossen (88 all out in 16 overs) by 115 runs. 

Winners: Lima Indians: 8 points
Runners-Up: Kiteflyers: 6 points
3rd Place: LCFC: 2 points
4th Place: Chak De: 2 points
Wooden Spork: Eidgenossen: 2 points

_____________________________________

Sun, June 5th: Giresh Chugani Cup: India v Rest of the World

  • India (125 all out in 27 overs) lost to Rest of the World (131 for 3 in 28.4 overs) by 7 wickets.

_____________________________________

Sun, June 12th: Ashes: T20 Test Match

  • England (112 for 5 & 83 for 9) lost to Australia & NZ (112 for 7 & 84 for 5) by 5 wickets. 

_____________________________________

Fri, 28th – Mon, 31st October: 13th South American Championship, Rio de Janeiro

Winners: Chile
Runner-Up: Argentina
3rd Place: Peru
4th Place: Brazil
5th Place: Colombia
Wooden Spoon: Mexico

For report and scores, click here.

_____________________________________

Sat, November 5th:                                Ambassadors Cup 

Semi-Finals:

  • Australia (106 for 4) defeated South Africa (51 for 7) by 55 runs.
  • UK (66 for 3) lost to India (67 for 8) by 2 wickets.

3rd/4th Play-Off:

  • UK (94 for 2) defeated South Africa (65 for 4) by 29 runs.

Final:

  • Australia (59 for 6) tied with India (59 for 7). Australia won the Super Over.

_____________________________________

Sun 4th December: Touring Team: Carioca Cricket Club

  • Lima CC (71 for 9 & 102 for 6) defeated Carioca CC (71 for 6 & 76 for 9) by 26 runs.