2013

2013 Cricket Peru Season Fixtures

Sun, January 6th: Champion Cup: 9-a-side Season Opener

  • Asia (78 for 6) lost to Europe & the Americas (79 for 3) by 6 wickets.
  • Australasia & Africa (90 for 1) tied with Asia (90 for 6).
  • Europe & the Americas (75 for 5) defeated Australasia & Africa (67 for 7) by 8 runs.

Winners: Europe & the Americas

Sun, January 13th: Viv Ash ‘Cuba Libre’ Invitational

  • Ian Roughton’s Coke XI (148 all out) defeated Viv Ash’s Rum XI (125 all out) by 23 runs.

Sun, January 20th: Giresh Chugani World Series

  • Rest of the World (144 all out) lost to India (147 for 8) by 2 wickets.

Sun, January 27th: Giresh Chugani World Series: Grand Final

  • India (135 for 9) defeated Rest of the World (134 for 8) by 1 run.

_____________________________________

Sat, February 2nd: Apertura Season T20

Week 1                     LCFC (112 for 4) lost to Eidgenossen (118 for 6) by 4 wickets.

Social League           LCFC Academy (49 runs: 12 points) defeated Lederhosen (44 runs: 0 points) by 5 runs.

Sun, February 3rd: Apertura Season T20

Week 1                      Chak De (159 for 9) defeated Kites (124 for 3) by 35 runs.

Social League            Jai Ho (177 runs: 15 points) defeated Flyers (93 runs: 2 points)

Sat, February 9th: Apertura Season T20

Week 2                      Kites (112 all out) defeated LCFC (80 all out) by 32 runs.

Social League:           LCFC Academy (5 points) P – P Flyers (5 points)

Sun, February 10th: Apertura Season T20

Week 2                      Eidgenossen (89 for 5) lost to Chak De (90 for 7) by 3 wickets.

Social League            Jai Ho (169 runs: 14 points) defeated Lederhosen (122 runs: 1 point)

Sat, February 16th: Apertura Season T20

Week 3                     Eidgenossen (105 all out) lost to Kites (109 for 2) by 8 wickets.

Social League          Flyers (74: 10 points) defeated Lederhosen (73: 1 point) by 1 run.

Sun, February 17th: Apertura Season T20

Week 3                      LCFC (121 all out) lost to Chak De (122 for 8) by 2 wickets.

Social League            LCFC Academy (31: 3 points) lost to Jai Ho (105: 15 points) by 74 runs.

Apertura Final Table: 

Winners: Chak De: 6 points
Runners-Up: Kites: 4 points
3rd Place: Eidgenossen: 2 points
Wooden Spoon: LCFC: 0 points

_____________________________________

Thurs, 21st – Sun, 24th February: 10th South American Championship: Buenos Aires

For results, scorecards and reports, click here.

_____________________________________

Clausura Season T20

Sun, March 3rd: Week 1

  • Kiteflyers (100 for 7) lost to Chak De (101 for 4) by 6 wickets.
  • Eidgenossen (118 for 3) tied with Lima Indians (118 for 8).
  • Kiteflyers (90 for 9) lost to LCFC (91 for 3) by 7 wickets.

Sun, March 10th: Week 2

  • Chak De (100 all out) defeated Eidgenossen (92 all out) by 8 runs.
  • Kiteflyers (154 for 3) defeated Lima Indians (125 for 9) by 29 runs.
  • Eidgenossen (105 for 4) lost to LCFC (106 for 3) by 7 wickets.

Sun, March 17th: Week 3

  • LCFC (102 for 7) lost to Lima Indians (104 for 5) by 5 wickets.
  • Eidgenossen (46 all out) lost to Kiteflyers (47 for 2) by 8 wickets.
  • LCFC (147 for 8) defeated Chak De (142 for 7) by 5 runs.

Sat, March 23rd:

  • Lima Indians (104 for 7) lost to Chak De (105 for 7) by 3 wickets

Clausura Final Table:

Winners: LCFC: 6 points (21 wickets lost)
Runners-Up: Chak De: 6 points (28 wickets lost)
3rd Place: Kiteflyers: 4 points
4th Place: Lima Indians: 3 points
Wooden Spoon: Eidgenossen: 1 point

_____________________________________

Sun, March 24th:                 ‘Las Cenizas’

  • England (112 for 5 & 129 for 5) defeated Australia (136 for 2 & 96 for 9) by 8 runs

_____________________________________

Sat, March 30th:                  Independence Cup: Asia vs Rest of the World

  • Rest of World (112 all out) lost to Asia (116 for 5) by 5 wickets

_____________________________________

Sun, April 7th:           SUPER ‘PICK & SIXES’ FANTASY LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Group A:

  • Sixual Indecency (45 for 4) lost to Kim Jong-un (46 for 0) by 6 wickets.
  • Punjab Kings (52 for 3) lost to Sixual Indecency (55 for 0) by 6 wickets.
  • Kim Jong-un (54 for 2) defeated Punjab Kings (46 for 2) by 8 runs.

Group B:

  • G-Strings (44 for 4) defeated Body’s 6-Pack (35 for 3) by 9 runs.
  • G-Strings (65 for 1) defeated Bell Ringers (65 for 2) by losing fewer wickets.
  • Body’s 6-Pack (69 for 2) defeated Bell Ringers (66 for 3) by 3 runs.

Semi-Finals:

  • Body’s 6-Pack (62 for 3) defeated Kim Jong-un (57 for 3) by 5 runs.
  • G-Strings (51 for 1) lost to Sixual Indecency (52 for 0) by 6 wickets.

Final:

  • Body’s 6-Pack (70 for 1) defeated Sixual Indecency (51 for 3) by 19 runs.

Prizes:

  • Cup Winners: Body’s 6-Pack
  • Winning Captain: Ian Roughton
  • Player of the Tournament: Nick Jones (Body’s 6-Pack)
  • Best-Value Player of the Tournament: Hari (Body’s 6-Pack)

_____________________________________

Sat, 5th – Sun, 6th October: Amistad Cup: Rio de Janeiro

  • Game 1: Brazil (128 for 9) lost to Peru (132 for 9 in 20 overs) by 1 wicket.
  • Game 2: Brazil (181 for 7) defeated Peru (126 for 7) by 45 runs.
  • Game 3: Brazil (132 for 7) lost to Peru (135 for 5 in 17.3 overs) by 5 wickets.

Peru win Amistad Cup: 2 games to 1

Tournament Report

 _____________________________________

Sun, 15th Dec: Ambassador’s Cup: T10

  • 1st Semi-Final: United Kingdom (133 for 2) defeated Australia (94 for 5) by 29 runs. Scorecard
  • 2nd Semi-Final: South Africa (48 for 9) lost to India (51 for 0) by 10 wickets & 42 balls to spare. Scorecard
  • 3rd/4th Play-Off: Australia (88 for 6) defeated South Africa (55 for 5) by 33 runs. Scorecard
  • Final: United Kingdom (75 for 10) lost to India (78 for 4) by 6 wickets. Scorecard

Winners: India
Runners-Up: United Kingdom
3rd Place: Australia
Wooden Spoon: South Africa

Indian Ambassador’s Cup Report                        Newsapaper Coverage