2012

2012 Cricket Peru Season Fixtures

Sun, January 22nd: The Champion Cup – Season Opener

Manics (169 all out off 24.2 overs) defeated Depressives (132 all out off 20.3 overs) by 37 runs

Sun, January 29th: Viv Ash ‘Cuba Libre’ Invitational

Rum XI [captained by Viv Ash] (150 for 7) defeated Coke XI [captained by Dave Murphy] (119 all out) by 31 runs

Scorecard

Sun, February 5th: Charity Shield: T20 Round Robin

Chak De (104 for 7) lost to LCFC+ (106 for 2) by 8 wickets.

Chak De (64 for 8 ) lost to Kiteflyers+ (67 for 6) by 4 wickets.

Kiteflyers+ (73 for 4) lost to LCFC+ (74 for 7) by 3 wickets.

_____________________________________

Sun, February 12th: Apertura Season 20/20’s: Week 1:

Kiteflyers (151 for 3) lost to Chak De (153 for 1) by 9 wickets.

Report

Scorecard

Eidgenossen (154 for 6) lost to LCFC (155 for 5) by 5 wickets.

Report

Scorecard

Sun, February 19th: Apertura Season 20/20’s: Week 2:

Eidgenossen (90 all out) lost to Chak De (91 for 2) by 8 wickets.

Report

Scorecard

LCFC (231 for 5) defeated Kiteflyers (198 for 2) by 33 runs.

Report

Scorecard

Poetry

Sun, February 26th: Apertura Season 20/20’s: Week 3:

LCFC (125 for 8 ) defeated Chak De (118 for 7) by 7 runs.

Scorecard

Report

Eidgenossen (158 for 7) defeated Kiteflyers (138 for 4) by 20 runs.

Scorecard

Report

_____________________________________

Fri, March 2nd: International

Brazil (186 for 2) defeated Peru (135 for 5) by 51 runs.

Scorecard

Sat, March 3rd: Amistad Cup

Game 1: Brazil (77 all out) lost to Peru (80 for 4) by 6 wickets.

Scorecard

Game 2: Peru (143 for 7) lost to Brazil (145 for 1) by 9 wickets.

Scorecard

Sun, March 4th: Amistad Cup

Game 3: Brazil (185 for 5) defeated Peru (135 for 9) by 50 runs.

Scorecard

_____________________________________

Sat, March 10th: Clausura Season T20: Week 1

LCFC (243 for 1) defeated Eidgenossen (176 for 9) by 67 runs.

Scorecard

Lederhosen (165 for 3: 12 points) defeated LCFC Academy (114 for 4: 1 point) by 51 runs.

Sun, March 11th: Clausura Season T20: Week 1

Kites (155 for 5) defeated Chak De (153 all out) by 2 runs.

Scorecard

Jai Ho (169 for 5: 11 points) defeated Flyers (81 for 10: 5 points) by 88 runs.

_____________________________________

Sun, March 18th: ‘Las Cenizas’

England (129 for 6 and 154 for 4) defeated Australia (132 for 6 and 67 all out) by 85 runs.

Report

Scorecard: 1st Innings
Scorecard: 2nd Innings

_____________________________________

Sat, March 24thClausura Season T20: Week 2

Kites (173 for 5) lost to LCFC (178 for 2) by 8 wickets.

Scorecard

LCFC Academy (137 for 3: 10 points) defeated Flyers (90 for 6: 10 points) by 47 runs.

Sun, March 25thClausura Season T20: Week 2

Eidgenossen (167 for 4) lost to Chak De (168 for 6) by 4 wickets.

Scorecard

Lederhosen (87 for 2: 11 points) defeated Jai Ho (72 for 3: 1 point) by 15 runs.

Sat, March 31st: Clausura Season T20: Week 3

Eidgenossen (130 for 5) lost to Kites (131 for 7) by 3 wickets.

Scorecard

Lederhosen (114 for 3: 10 points) defeated Flyers (91 for 5: 8 points) by 23 runs.

Sun, April 1st: Clausura Season T20: Week 3

LCFC (162 for 6) defeated Chak De (118 all out) by 44 runs.

Scorecard

Jai Ho (98 for 6: 10 points) defeated LCFC Academy (60 for 4: 2 points)

_____________________________________

Sun, April 8th: Independence Cup: Asia vs Rest of World

R.O.W (223 for 8 ) defeated Asia (179 all out) by 44 runs.

Scorecard

_____________________________________

Sun, April 15th: SUPER ‘PICK & SIXES’ FANTASY LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Winners: No Garth Required

Runners-Up: Fruit Nuts

Franchise Auction

Full Results

Sat, April 21st: Touring Side: T20

Lima Llamas (182 for 3) defeated Cricketers Club of NSW (89 for 7) by 93 runs.

Report

Scorecard

Photos

Sun, April 22nd: Touring Side: 40 Overs

Cricketer’s Club of NSW (187 for 6) lost to Lima Llamas (188 for 7) by 3 wickets.

Report

Scorecard

Photos

_____________________________________

Tues, Oct 22nd: Touring Side: 25 Overs

Lima Llamas defeated Vintage Fingletoads.

Scorecard

Photos

_____________________________________

Sun, 9th Dec: Ambassador’s Cup: T10

1st Semi-Final: Australia (116 for 3) defeated South Africa (69 for 3) by 47 runs.

2nd Semi-Final: United Kingdom (63 for 6) lost to India (64 for 4) by 6 wickets.

3rd/4th Play-Off: United Kingdom (80 for 3) defeated South Africa (65 for 5) by 15 runs.

Final: Australia (116 for 4) defeated India (61 for 9) by 55 runs.

Winners: Australia

Runners-Up: India

3rd Place: United Kingdom

Wooden Spoon: South Africa

_____________________________________

Sun, 16th Dec: Tim Bayly Sevens

Game 1: Chak De (65 for 2) lost to LCFC (66 for 0) by 7 wickets.

Game 2: Eidgenossen (65 for 3) defeated Kiteflyers (49 for 1) by 16 runs.

Game 3: Kiteflyers (44 for 2) defeated Chak De (37 for 6) by 7 runs.

Game 4: Eidgenossen (69 for 0) defeated LCFC (59 for 2) by 10 runs.

Winners of Tim Bayly Cup: Eidgenossen
Runners-Up: LCFC
3rd Place: Kiteflyers
Wooden Spoon: Chak De

_____________________________________

Sun, 23rd Dec: Cricket Chocolotada: India v Rest of the World

India (122 all out) lost to Rest of the World (123 for 7) by 2 wickets.

_____________________________________

END OF 2012 SEASON