2011

2011 Cricket Peru Season Fixtures

NB. All games at Lima Cricket Club, unless otherwise stated

Sun, January 23rd:  Charity Shield 8-a-side Season Opener

Sun, January 30th:   Viv Ash ‘Cuba Libre’ Invitational

Report

Sun, February 6th:  The Inaugural Peruvian 20/20 Test Match:

Julian Walter XI (230) defeated Gary Sargent XI (219) by 11 runs.

Report

_____________________________________

Sun, February 13th:  Delica T20 Shield: Week 1

LCFC (182 for 6) defeated Eidgenossen (170 for 6) by 12 runs.

Report

Chak De (249 for 8 ) defeated Kiteflyers (89 all out) by 160 runs.

Report

Sun, February 20thDelica T20 Shield: Week 2

Kiteflyers (137 for 5) defeated LCFC (88 for 8 ) by 49 runs.

Report

Eidgenossen (98) lost to Chak De (99 for 2) by 8 wickets.

Sun, February 27th: Delica T20 Shield: Week 3:

Eidgenossen (147 for 5)  defeated Kiteflyers (130 for 6) by 17 runs.

Chak De (136 all out) defeated LCFC (88 all out) by 48 runs.

Delica T20 Shield Winners: Chak De

_____________________________________

Sat, March 5th: Super 8s

Sun, March 6th: Asia vs Rest of the World: T20

Asia (78 all out) lost to Rest of the World (80 for 4) by six wickets.

Sun, March 13th: Caledonian International Super 8 Plate: Week 1

Eidgenossen (139) defeated Kiteflyers (129)
LCFC (110) lost to Chak De (112)
Chak De conceded the match to Eidgenossen

Mon, March 14th – Fri, March 18th: ICC Americas Division III Tournament
Venue: San Jose, Costa Rica

Winners: Belize,
2nd: Peru
3rd: Chile
4th: Mexico
5th: Costa Rica
6th: Falkland Islands

For full results and reports, click here

Sun, March 20th: Caledonian International Super 8 Plate: Week 2

LCFC (115) lost to Kiteflyers (133)
LCFC (97) lost to Eidgenossen (159)
Chak De (99) lost to Kiteflyers (127)

Winners: Eidgenossen (3 wins)
2nd: Kiteflyers (2 wins)
3rd: Chak De (1 win)
4th: LCFC (0 wins)

Sat, March 26th: Clausura Season T20: Week 1

LCFC (148 all out) defeated Eidgenossen (82 all out)

Report

LCFC Academy (80 runs: 4 points) lost to Lederhosen (107 runs: 10 points)

Sun, March 27th: Clausura Season T20: Week 1

Chak De (81 all out) lost to Kites (82 for 4) by 6 wickets.

Report

Fliers (98 runs: 14 points) defeated Chak B (78) by 20 runs.

Sat, April 2nd:Clausura Season T20: Week 2:

LCFC (202 for 2) defeated Kites (145 for 5) by 57 runs.

Report

LCFC Academy (85 runs: 1 point) lost to Fliers (98 runs: 12 points)

Sun, April 3rdClausura Season T20: Week 2

Chak De (158 for 6) defeated Eidgenossen (119 all out) by 39 runs

Lederhosen (0 points) conceded to Chak B (10 points)

Sat, April 9th: Clausura Season T20: Week 3

Kites (218 for 2) defeated  Eidgenossen (93 all out) by 125 runs.

Fliers (57: 4 points) lost to Lederhosen (95: 10 points).

Sun, April 10th: Clausura Season T20: Week 3

Chak De (124 all out) lost to LCFC (125 for 4) by 6 wickets.

Report

LCFC Academy (0 points) conceded to Chak B (10 points)

________________________________

Sun, April 17th: ‘Las Cenizas’: Australia (168 all out) lost to England (171 for 5) by 5 wickets.

Report

_____________________________________

Fri, April 22nd:  West (50 & 98 for 5) lost to East (60 for 7 & 88 for 2) by 6 wickets.

Poem

_____________________________________

Fri, April 29th: Cricket South America Under 13 Championships
Sat, April 30th: Cricket South America Under 13 Championships
Sun, May 1st: Cricket South America Under 13 Championships

For reports, scorecards and photos, click here

END OF SUMMER OUTDOOR SEASON

_____________________________________

Fri, Aug 26th: ICC Americas Southern Division Under-15 Championship
Sat, Aug 27th: ICC Americas Southern Division Under-15 Championship
Sun, Aug 28th: ICC Americas Southern Division Under-15 Championship
Mon, Aug 29th: ICC Americas Southern Division Under-15 Championship
Tues, Aug 30th: ICC Americas Southern Division Under-15 Championship

Venue: Markham College

For reports scorecards and photos, click here.

_____________________________________

SPRING SEASON

Wheathons at Lima Cricket Club (smaller)Sat, Nov 23rd: Australian Touring Side: T20

  • Lima Llamas (158 for 6) defeated Wheatons CC (140 for 6) by 18 runs.

Sun, Nov 24th: Australian Touring Side: 40 overs

  • Lima Llamas (266 for 8 ) defeated Wheatons CC (180 all out) by 86 runs.

Report

_____________________________________

Sun, Dec 4th: Ed Baxter & Dave Sharples Tribute Single Wicket Challenge

Report

_____________________________________

Sun, Dec 11th: Tim Bayly Cricket Veloz Festival

Junior Competition

Game 1: Hiram Bingham vs Newton

Game 2: Markham College vs Cambridge

Final:

Senior Competition: Report

Game 1: LCFC (47 for 4) lost to Kiteflyers (53 for 4) by 2 wickets.

Game 2: Eidgenossen (59 for 1) defeated Chak De (39 for 1) by 20 runs.

Game 3: Chak De (24 for 4) lost to Kiteflyers (26 for 0) by 6 wickets.

Game 4: LCFC (51 for 2) lost to Eidgenossen (53 for 0) by 6 wickets.

Game 5: Kiteflyers (30 for 0) lost to Eidgenossen (34 for 1) by 5 wickets.

Eidgenossen with Tim Bayly Cup, Dec 11th, 2011

Game 6: LCFC (44 all out) lost to Chak De (46 for 3) by 3 wickets.

Final: Eidgenossen (67 for 2) defeated Kiteflyers (57 for 3) by 10 runs.

Winners of Tim Bayly Cup: Eidgenossen
Runners-Up: Kiteflyers
3rd Place: Chak De
Wooden Spoon: LCFC

_____________________________________

Sat, 17th – Mon, 19th Dec: 9th South American Championship

Venue: Santiago, Chile

Champions: Chile
Runners-up: Argentina A
3rd Place: Peru
Wooden Spoon: Andean Masters

For full results, click here.